Director/Performer

Recent:

On Air! Curious Move Theatre, tour of 35 private gardens, Cheltenham Playhouse, Chapel Arts, Stroud Theatre Festival

July-October 2020 (Actor-musician)

Murder in Mind by Emmeline Braefield, Theatrephonic

September 2020 (Isabella Radcliffe)

A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess - Bloomsbury Theatre

5th-7th March 2020 (Assistant Director, Movement Director)

An Orange in the Subway by Owen Thomas - Vault Festival

25th February - 1st March 2020 (Director)

DIRECTOR

An Orange in the Subway by Owen Thomas (VAULT Festival 2020, The Other Room, Young Artists Festival April 2019Rehearsed Reading Wales Millennium Centre)

A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess (Bloomsbury Theatre, March 2020 (Assistant Director, Fight Director)

Wanker Magic by Paul Stoyle (Rehearsed Reading, The Other Room April 2019)

Red Riding Hood, Three Little Pigs, Lieutenant Kijé: Gloucestershire Symphony Orchestra Children’s Concert Series (Director, narrator and soloist, Stroud Subrooms, Cheltenham Town Hall, 2017-2018 concert season);

Global Citizenship (International Youth Day Conference, Illorin, Nigeria, June 2018)

MUSICIAN

Theatre: Sleepy Hollow (Cheltenham Everyman/ Rococo Gardens 2020) Rhapsody (Bloomsbury Theatre, 2020)When the Rain Stops Falling (Red Dog Theatre Company, South West Tour, September-October 2019); Scarlett Pimpernel (Cheltenham Everyman, July 2019); Shoulder to Shoulder (Croome Court, 2018); High-Society (Cotswold Players 2016)

See Musician page for info on Lydia's music.

ACTOR/ACTOR-MUSICIAN

On Air (Curious Move and Red Dog Theatre Company Tour 2020); Murder in Mind (Theatrephonic 2020); Miranda The Tempest (Stroud Shakespeare Festival, The Dell RSC: Kate Raw, June/August 2019); Book Clubber Robinson (Give It a Name Theatre, Chapter Arts: Mathilde Lopez May 2019); Head Girl School of Music: Live! (Cheltenham Music and Literature Festivals, St. Georges, Bristol, Bath Children’s Literature Festival, Barnes Children’s Literature Festival, 2017-2019); Luz Journey of Trilice (RWCMD); ; Ensemble What I Go to School For-The Busted Musical (Brighton Theatre Royal YMTUK 2017: Steven Dexter), Actor-Musician Macbeth (Edinburgh Fringe Festival YMTUK 2016: Stuart Harvey), Dancer Harvest Fire (Aberdeen International Youth Festival YMTUK 2015: Lewis Barfoot).

Lydia trained with the Young Actor's Studio at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama. She studied singing (Estill Method) with Tim Richards.

Stage Combat: Academy of Performance Combat (APC)

Advanced: Unarmed, Knife (Rec), Axe, Rapier and Cloak, Broadsword and Axe, Broadsword and Shield.

 

Lydia is a member of the MC_Combat Fight team from July 2020!

Dance

Lydia holds Distinctions in RAD Intermediate Ballet, RAD Grade 8 Ballet and ISTD Intermediate Tap.

She was on the National Youth Dance Wales Step Up programme 2017/18 for ballet and contemporary dance with Kerry Nicholls. She was a South West Young Choreographer 2018.

Other skills

British Sign Language Level 1 2019

TEFL 120 hour Premier Course

©2020 by Lydia Kenny

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now